Accident Summary Nr: 121898.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when caught by magnetic dri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446529.015 | 11/21/2019 | 237310 | Access Control Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 18, 2019, an employee working as a construction laborer for a highway and bridge contractor was installing a guardrail on a highway bridge approach. The employee was using a magnetic drill without the safety guard installed. The employee was using a Gatorade bottle with a hole in the lid to squirt cutting oil on the drill as he was using it. The employee dropped the bottle and reached for it with his right hand catching his glove in the drill. The employee's hand was pulled into the drill along with glove. The employee amputated three fingers and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1446529.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |