Accident Summary Nr: 121895.015 - Employee amputates finger in bending machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446441.015 | 11/19/2019 | 332313 | D.R. Kidd Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was adjusting a metal flash on the bending brake machine when the upper beam and clamp came down and caught his finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an index finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446441.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |