Accident Summary Nr: 121883.015 - Employee amputates thumb on hammer drill bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445940.015 | 11/20/2019 | 221122 | Emera Maine |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was drilling a hole in concrete. The employee's mitten became caught by a hammer drill bit. The employee amputated the left thumb and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1445940.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |