Accident Summary Nr: 121863.015 - Employee crushes two fingers when caught in trailer landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446193.015 | 11/20/2019 | 113310 | Pickett Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 28, 2019, an employee who worked as an Heavy Equipment Operator for a logging company was lowering the landing gear for a logging trailer. The employee caught his right hand in the swinging beam of the trailer landing gear while reaching in to insert a locking pin. The employee crushed two fingers and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446193.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |