Accident Summary Nr: 121828.015 - Employee suffers amputations while adjusting water hose on s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445929.015 | 11/20/2019 | 333412 | Chicago Blower Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 15, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured industrial and commercial fans and blowers. He was in the firm's location D47, operating a DoAll vertical blade saw, with serial number 264-79295. He was setting up the machine. Adjusting the water hose on the saw was part of this process. The water hose was not working, so, while machine was running, the employee reached across the blade to fix the hose. As he reached back over the running blade, at least two of his fingers came into contact with the blade. Possibly, the middle and index fingers on his left hand were amputated. Possibly, the ring and index fingers on his left hand were amputated. Possibly, just the tips of two fingers were amputated. As well, the information provided did not make it clear whether he was hospitalized. The employer had a written lockout program and specific procedures for other machines, but it had no procedures for the DoAll vertical blade saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445929.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |