Accident Summary Nr: 121789.015 - Employee fractures ribs when struck by amusement ride cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419001.015 | 07/29/2019 | 713110 | Magic Mountain Llc |
Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on May 30, 2019, an employee was working in a shop hoisting a cart from an amusement ride using an overhead crane when he pressed the incorrect button. The cart moved toward the employee as a result and struck him in the ribs pushing him backward onto a portable rack. The employee incurred two broken ribs on his right side and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419001.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |