Accident Summary Nr: 121725.015 - Employee fractures arms when caught in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445226.015 | 11/14/2019 | 332999 | Materials Transportation Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 12, 2019, an employee was sanding a steel shaft that was rotating in a manual engine lathe. The employee was standing to the side of the lathe instead of directly in front of it and had the rod sticking out of the back end of the chuck and resting on a steady-stand. While sanding the steel shaft, the employee's loose shirt sleeve got caught by the rotating shaft. Due to the high speed of rotation, approximately 500 RPM, the employee was pulled in by the rotating shaft and began to rotate with the shaft. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to his left arm, a right arm fracture, and an abrasion to his neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445226.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |