Accident Summary Nr: 121699.015 - Employee dislocates foot, breaks heel in fall from wet roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444544.015 | 11/13/2019 | 238160 | Solano County Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 7, 2019, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was standing on a roof wiping water off the surface using a squeegee. The employee was not wearing fall protection when he slid off the roof still in the standing position and struck the ground below. The employee dislocated his left foot and broke the heel and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444544.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |