Accident Summary Nr: 121696.015 - Employee is killed when struck by container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445008.015 | 11/13/2019 | 492110 | Fedex Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on November 13, 2019, Employee #1 was unloading packages from aircraft shipping containers on Line #2 in the Courtyard Input Area. As the container was being repositioned along the metal rail of conveyor Line #2 via a tug, the employee was struck by the vinyl door. He sustained blunt force trauma to the chest and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445008.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |