Accident Summary Nr: 121687.015 - Employee sustains burns when flammable vapors in tank ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444932.015 | 11/14/2019 | 238910 | Able Hauling & Excavating, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 6, 2019, an employee working as a heavy equipment operator for an excavation and hauling contractor was removing rust from the interior of a 60 to 70-gallon fuel tank. The employee was using an electric portable tool in the tank that had previously held diesel fuel. The employee had his arms inside the tank while operating the electric tool when a flash fire occurred in the tank. The burned his left hand and arm and his neck and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444932.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |