Accident Summary Nr: 121651.015 - Employee cleaning burns leg after stepping in hot zinc tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444631.015 | 11/13/2019 | 332618 | Master Halco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on November 8, 2019, an employee working for a fabricated wire products manufacturer was walking on top of a container near a zinc tank. The employee was cleaning out a quench tank when he stepped into the unguarded zinc tank. The employee burned his leg and on the hot zinc and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444631.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |