Accident Summary Nr: 121625.015 - Employee fractures hip and pelvis after falling on rocks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444421.015 | 11/13/2019 | 622110 | Hanford Community Hospital |
Abstract: At 7:40 p.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee who worked as a laboratory technician for a hospital was getting ready to take a lunch break. The employee had just left the cafeteria and was walking to his car. He cut a corner on the walking path were river rocks are placed as a decoration. The employee tripped on the rocks and a planter fell onto the concrete walkway. The employee fractured his right hip and pelvis in the fall and was hospitalized. The employee was admitted the evening of October 14, 2019, had hip surgery, and was discharged on October 23, 2019.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444421.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians |