Accident Summary Nr: 121621.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444406.015 | 11/13/2019 | 311812 | Flowers Baking Co. Of Opelika, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on November 11, 2019, an employee was performing preventive maintenance on a machine while it was running when his finger got caught in the chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left index fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444406.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |