Accident Summary Nr: 121497.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in paper cutter when machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440616.015 | 11/07/2019 | 322220 | Ajm Packaging Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 21, 2019, an employee working for a packaging company was attempting to feed paper through the feed rolls of a paper cutter. The paper cut-off knife cycled and struck the employee's hand. The employee amputated two fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440616.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |