Accident Summary Nr: 121459.015 - Employee is burned by high temperature steam and water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424814.015 | 08/20/2019 | 922140 | California Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation |
Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on August 10, 2019, Employee #1 was working in a Reverse Osmosis plant in the Brine Concentrator System area. He was checking the overall flow and brine water level. Employee #1 encountered numerous bees or wasps in the area that were almost attacking him. When he moved slightly backward and sideways, he bumped into the gate valve, which caused it to open. The gate valve extended 28 inches above the working floor level and extended out almost four inches. The opened valve released high pressure hot steam and water that burned Employee #1 on the upper and lower areas of both legs. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424814.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |