Accident Summary Nr: 121285.015 - Employee amputates fingers on trim saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441961.015 | 11/01/2019 | 321920 | Ufp Nac, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 11, 2019, an employee was operating the Brewer trim saw to cut boards to length. While cutting, the employee noticed a piece of wood inside the saw near one of the blades. The employee pressed the stop button and attempted to pull the piece of wood out of the saw. The saw blades did not immediately stop turning when the "cycle stop" button was pressed and as the employee reached into the saw, he contacted one of the blades as it was coasting to a stop. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of his right thumb and index fingers and lacerations to the three other fingers on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441961.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |