Accident Summary Nr: 121284.015 - Employee stands up following exercise, fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397627.015 | 05/02/2019 | 922120 | Los Angeles County Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on January 29, 2019, an employee was taking part in physical training inside a gymnasium. He was on the ground attempting to stand up when he shifted his weight onto his lower right leg. He fractured his leg above the ankle, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397627.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |