Accident Summary Nr: 121185.015 - Employees amputates finger when pinched between two magnets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441186.015 | 10/29/2019 | 311320 | Blommers Chocolate |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee working for a chocolate manufacturer was cleaning bolts and screws off 35 pound magnet. The employee went to put the magnet back when the magnet in the box jumped up and pinched his finger. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441186.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |