Accident Summary Nr: 121144.015 - Employees amputates two fingertips while feeding material in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440588.015 | 10/29/2019 | 326150 | Plastomer Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on September 27, 2019, an employee was operating a Preco Diecutting Press #29. The material was becoming wrinkled as it was entering the press. The employee was trying to flatten the material with her right hand as it entered the cylindrical cutting knives. The employee caught her hand in the press and amputated her thumb and index fingertips and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440588.015 | 23 | F | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |