Accident Summary Nr: 121044.015 - Employee fractures spine in fall through false ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439884.015 | 10/24/2019 | 238320 | Seven Brothers Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee and a coworker were removing painting equipment from an upper level. While the coworker was lowering the Air Spider from the upper level through a fixed ladder with cage, the spider became lodged on the cage. The employee, working from the ground floor climbed the fixed ladder and climbed outside of the ladder cage to dislodge the air spider. While dislodging the spider, the employee fell through a false ceiling to the concrete ground floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a spinal fracture and a head contusion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 32 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1439884.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |