Accident Summary Nr: 121011.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439742.015 | 10/22/2019 | 484220 | F.P Duffy Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee who worked for a specialized freight company was placing recycled cardboard into a bailing conveyor machine. Maintenance cleanup was being conducted nearby on the open floor panel of the machine. The employee had excessive amounts of recycled cardboard piled near the conveyor and did not see the open floor panel and fell through the hole. The employee incurred serious lacerations, contusions and fractures to his arms, legs, chest and back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439742.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Waste/Debris Collector |