Accident Summary Nr: 120975.015 - Employee trimming tree suffers fractures in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1439614.015 | 10/23/2019 | 561730 | Greenstreak Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 16, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a landscaping service. He and two other employees were performing tree trimming work at a customer's house. The jobsite was the front yard of a private residence bordering with a public sidewalk. The employee was trimming a pepper tree that was at least 15 feet (4.6 meters) in height. The employee was mounted approximately 8 feet up (2.4 meters up) on a 12-foot tall (3.7-meter tall) Stokes tripod ladder. As he reached to cut a branch with large sheers, he overextended himself. He lost his balance and fell onto large boulder rocks that were part of the landscape ground area. He fell 8 feet (2.4 meters). The rocks were about 1 to 2 feet wide (0.3 to 0.6 meters) wide. The employee suffered a fractured wrist, three fractured vertebrae, bruised ribs, and a laceration on his right elbow. He was hospitalized. He was treated at the hospital for five days. The incident was reported to the Fremont DOSH office the same day by a fire department. The employer made a report of the accident on October 17, 2019. An accident investigation was opened with the employer on October 23, 2019.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1439614.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |