Accident Summary Nr: 120883.015 - Employee fractures leg while pulling jammed log out of conve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404987.015 | 05/29/2019 | 321113 | Sierra Forest Products |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was attempting to extract an 18 inch by 4 foot log that was stuck in a Trommel Screen conveyor by pulling on it. The log was wet and heavy but released easier than the employee expected causing him to lose his balance and fall backward onto an uneven surface. The employee incurred a compound fracture to his left leg and required hospitalization for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404987.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |