Accident Summary Nr: 120878.015 - Employee lacerates neck when hit by broken cutting tool frag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438951.015 | 10/18/2019 | 441310 | Ray'S Tire And Service Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 18, 2019, an employee working as a Mechanic in an automobile service center was using a hand-held electric tool cutting off an exhaust pipe. The cutting wheel blade of a hand tool shattered and the employee was struck by a fragment in the neck. The employee's neck was lacerated and the fragment lodged in his neck. The employee was hospitalized to treat the severe neck wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438951.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |