Accident Summary Nr: 120836.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438531.015 | 10/17/2019 | 333120 | Erie Strayer Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 15, 2019, an employee working for a construction machinery manufacturer was operating an overhead crane to move a steel I-Beam from the "drop" area of the Pre-Fabrication Department (Department 50). The employee was moving the I-Beam to an area were the beams would be picked up as scrap by a local metal recycling company. As the employee was lifting the beam, it struck the conveyer and kicked out impacting the stack of neighboring beams that were stacked three high. The flange of the beam got caught on the flange of the middle and/or top beam in the stack that was located between the employee and the beam. The employee recognized that the beam had been struck and made an attempt to stop the top beam from falling with his left hand as he was holding the overhead crane controller in his right hand. The employee then used his right hand and stepped forward with his left leg. The beam fell 27-1/2-inches from the top of the stack to the ground onto employee's left leg. The employee fractures his tibia and fibia and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438531.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |