Accident Summary Nr: 120780.015 - Employee lacerates, fractures ankle when PIV fails to stop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438194.015 | 10/04/2019 | 424490 | Pepsi Co |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee working in a beverage manufacturing company was picking products for shipping. The employee stepped off the walker-rider forklift when it failed to stop and struck the employee on left ankle. The employee incurred a deep laceration and fracture to his ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438194.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |