Accident Summary Nr: 120634.015 - Employee burns abdomen when hose fails on gas torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437121.015 | 10/09/2019 | 336611 | Stevens Towing Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 4, 2019, an employee was in the process of heating a piece of angel iron on the inner hull of a barge with a gas torch (oxygen and propylene). The torch was lit at the time of the incident. While starting to heat the angel iron the oxygen hose began to rapidly expand causing a large growing bubble within a few inches of the torch. The hose burst and oxygen contacted the red-hot angle iron which caused a small explosion. The employee yelled for a coworker turn off the gas while he bent the hose to prevent more oxygen from escaping. Due to the small explosion and the employee wearing a polyester (or similar man-made fiber) shirt and jacket, the shirt melted on hid lower abdomen. The employee was burned and required hospitalization and a skin graft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437121.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |