Accident Summary Nr: 120577.015 - One employee is killed and other is injured in fall from uns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1436785.015 | 10/09/2019 | 238120 | R N D Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 9, 2019, Employee #1, Employee #2 and coworkers, steel erection contractors/subcontractors, worked on bolting-up, steel erection of open web steel joists, for a newly constructed building. Employee #1 and Employee #2 sat on a beam approximately, 34 feet above ground, and were awaiting the raising, positioning and bolting of a C-channel fascia to the roof structure. Two coworkers were operating a mobile crane, which was used to hoist the C-channel fascia up for installation. Two positioning bolts, holding the end of the beam, with Employee #1 and Employee #2 failed, due to an unsecured and (unwelded) flange. Employee #1 then fell 34 feet to the ground. While Employee #2 used PFAS, suffering only minor injuries, was treated in the hospital and released the same day. Employee #1 sustained severe internal head injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1436785.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 34 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: |