Accident Summary Nr: 120513.015 - Employee incurs brain injury when shocked installing light
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399209.015 | 05/07/2019 | 333514 | Edro Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:16 a.m. on May 7, 2019, an employee was working on energized system installing new a lighting fixture when he made contact with a live wire. The employee received an electrical shock resulting in brain injuries, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399209.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |