Accident Summary Nr: 120472.015 - Employee is struck by chain tong and receives leg fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410089.015 | 06/21/2019 | 237110 | Willitts Equipment & Engineering Co. Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee stood at the base of a water well to readjust a bull tong that was wrapped around a twelve-inch well column pipe. The bull tong was simultaneously being pulled by a chain attached to the hydraulic ram of a fifty-ton pump hoist truck. As tension was applied, the chain of a chain tong broke, swung down, and struck the employee's leg. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a compound fracture of the left lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410089.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |