Accident Summary Nr: 120466.015 - Employee amputates finger in grommet machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435961.015 | 10/07/2019 | 454111 | Planetart, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 10, 2019, a temporary employee was operating a grommet machine to pierce grommets on the edges of banners for hanging purposes. The employee was operating the machine by foot pedal when his hand got caught in the point of operation. The machine was equipped with inadequate guarding. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his right index fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435961.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |