Accident Summary Nr: 120434.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while cleaning energized mixe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1403901.015 | 05/28/2019 | 311211 | Pan American Grain Company Inc - Division De Arecibo |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on May 27, 2019, an employee was performing scheduled maintenance on a OMOS Type V5050D-100-5.5 Vibroflour Mixer but had not locked out the device. The employee placed his hands inside the machinery to clean the screen when he contacted the rotating parts. The employee amputated his right middle and ring fingers and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1403901.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |