Accident Summary Nr: 120425.015 - Employee is electrocuted by high voltage power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433223.015 | 09/24/2019 | 238160 | Moreno'S Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 24, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning up the worksite, after installing new exterior cladding (roofing shingles), during residential construction. Afterwards, Employee #1 then carried a ladder, in an extended and upright position, and came within (4 feet) of a high voltage, overhead power line. As a result, a conductive pathway for an (arc-flash) was provided between Employee #1, the ladder and the high voltage, overhead power line and Employee #1 sustained electrical shock (electrocution), after the electrical arc-flash and died instantly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1433223.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |