Accident Summary Nr: 120412.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers In Planing Machine Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435478.015 | 10/03/2019 | 423310 | Lumber Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was working on a lumber molder as a catcher on the outfeed roll side of a wood planer. When the coworker operating the planer left to go to the bathroom, the employee started cleaning around the area and blowing off the machine with compressed air to blow off the machine. While cleaning, the employee placed his hand on the machine and his right index finger and thumb were struck by the lower planing head. The employee sustained an amputation to the first knuckle of the right thumb and severe damage to the right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435478.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |