Accident Summary Nr: 120411.015 - Employee dies from heart attack after shoveling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1435438.015 | 10/03/2019 | 321219 | Norbord Georgia Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on October 3, 2019, Employee #1 and three coworkers were shoveling wood flakes in the Line 1 Press Pit. The pit resembled a basement and was approximately 90 feet by 35 feet by 30 feet in size. The employee started to feel bad while shoveling wood flakes in the pit. He walked up three flights of stairs and got onto a tricycle to ride back to the laboratory. Once the employee was in the lab, he was given some water to drink and a cool towel to put on the back of his neck. Employee #1 then slumped over in the chair that he was sitting in. He died from a heart attack with heat as a contributing factor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1435438.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |