Accident Summary Nr: 120372.015 - Employee Injures Hand In Ironer Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434903.015 | 10/02/2019 | 812331 | Falvey Linen Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was putting napkins into an ironer at a linen supply facility. The employee's left hand was caught on the rotating shaft and injured. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434903.015 | 33 | F | Hospitalized injury | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |