Accident Summary Nr: 120339.015 - Employee pierces thumb with high pressure hydraulic fluid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434300.015 | 10/01/2019 | 333120 | Mobile Track Solutions |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee for a construction machinery manufacturer was performing a final hydraulic protocol test on a new tractor as part of final inspection for delivery to a customer. While tightening the tension on the tractor's tracks a loose coupling connection on the hose tension kit caused the internal O-ring to fail. The high pressure hydraulic fluid released at 3,000 pounds per square inch (psi) and pierced the employee's skin. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a high pressure injection injury to the web of his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434300.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |