Accident Summary Nr: 120262.015 - Employee amputates both legs when caught in crane cable wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1434174.015 | 09/27/2019 | 321113 | Georgia-Pacific Wfs Llc |
Abstract: At 11:12 a.m. on September 25, 2019, an employee was respooling crane cable wire rope on a winch drum. The the grapple claw on the end of the wire rope fell pulling the rope taut while the employee was standing between the loose cable and the winch drum. Both of the employee's legs were amputated, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1434174.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Specified mechanics and repairers |