Accident Summary Nr: 120187.015 - Employee develops rhabdomyolysis while delivering mail in he
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433585.015 | 09/11/2019 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee who worked as a mail carrier had finished his route and stopped to eat on his last break. The employee began to experience body cramps due to the excessive heat and lost conciousness. The employee had developed rhabdomyolysis which effected his internal organs and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433585.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |