Accident Summary Nr: 120160.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and lacerates elbow in fall from l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426745.015 | 08/28/2019 | 236220 | Mj Dean Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 24, 2019, an employee stood on a ladder inside a shoring tower (Peri Multi-prop) to unhook rigging attached to the tower. After removing the rigging, the employee signaled a crane operator to raise the rigging equipment attached to the hook. While the hook began to lift, the rigging snagged on a pin attached to the shoring tower and caused the tower to tip and fall over. The employee also fell approximately seventeen feet when the ladder, leaning against the inside of the tower also fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis and elbow laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1426745.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |