Accident Summary Nr: 120076.015 - Employee incurs electric shock when contacting energized lig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432543.015 | 09/23/2019 | 238210 | Interstate Electrical Services Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee was removing the cover to a 4-inch junction box. The employee was working on an energized lighting circuit, when he received an electric shock. The employee then slumped over the top of the ladder and inhaled vomit. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1432543.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |