Accident Summary Nr: 120056.015 - Employee suffers asthma attack during training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429589.015 | 09/10/2019 | 922120 | Oc Sheriffs Academy |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 3, 2019, an employee, a police recruit, was participating in a distance run at a sheriff training academy when she started to feel disoriented. Two fellow recruits told the employee to sit down on the cold tile in the locker room to cool off. The employee sat down and began to feel nauseous. Fellow recruits went to notify staff. The employee was breathing heavily, appeared disoriented, and was unable to answer simple questions. The staff gave the employee an oxygen mask to help with recovery. Paramedics were called for further evaluation and transported the employee to the hospital, where she was treated and released for an asthma attack. The employee was known to have a pre-existing asthma condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429589.015 | 28 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Police and detectives, public service |