Accident Summary Nr: 120007.015 - Employee Suffers Heat Stroke While Delivering Mail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432235.015 | 09/17/2019 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 8:34 p.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee was delivering mail for the U.S. Postal Service. While working, the employee became light-headed and could not read. The employee sent a text to his supervisor and called 911. The employee was admitted for the hospital for an overnight stay and treated for heat stroke which affected his heart.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432235.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Postal clerks, excluding mail carriers |