Accident Summary Nr: 119955.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated by mast of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431807.015 | 09/18/2019 | 484230 | Xpo Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was receiving freight from a semi-trailer. The employee used a forklift to pick up a pallet of materials and drove it to the back of the trailer. The employee grabbed a hand scanner. When he reached forward to scan the product, he accidentally hit the forklift controls causing the mast to lower and catch his fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431807.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |