Accident Summary Nr: 119938.015 - Employee catches hand between oil drums, amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398830.015 | 05/03/2019 | 332710 | Lusk Quality Machine Products |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee was moving 55 gallon metal drums full of oil when he caught his right middle finger between the drums. He crushed his finger causing it to be amputatated and requiring medical treatment. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398830.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |