Accident Summary Nr: 119936.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431646.015 | 09/18/2019 | 331110 | Keystone Consolidated Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was receiving training from coworker on the operation of a machine at an iron and steel mill. The normal practice for the machine is for the operator to monitor the wire being fed through the stationary guides, pulled down approximately six feet down the rail where it is cut to length, and dropped into the trough. A ram travels the length of the rail where it pinches or twists the wire before pulling it back to repeat the process. While the machine was operating, the employee's gloved right hand contacted the rollers powered by the hydraulic ram head. The employee suffered a finger amputation to the right ring finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431646.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |