Accident Summary Nr: 119917.015 - Employee fractures feet when struck by falling 1095 pound I-
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431503.015 | 09/12/2019 | 332312 | Efco Corp (Economy Forms Corporation) |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was working at a truck loading/unloading dock positioning a 20-foot by 22-inch metal I-beam that weighed approximately 1095 pounds. The beam was lying on its side (oriented in the "H" position) and needed to be turned (re-oriented in the "I" position) for a quality assurance inspection. The employee was using a A R & M Model Sx40410050P35FBNOS 5-Ton Overhead Bridge Crane to move the I-beam onto some stacked 2-inch by 4-inch by 4-foot (2-by-4) boards. The top board was longer than the bottom board causing it to be unsupported underneath. The employee lowered the beam onto the end of the unsupported 2-by-4. The board slanted under the weight of the beam and slid forward causing the beam to tip over. The beam landed on the employee's feet and legs crushing them. The employee incurred bilateral foot injuries including fractures and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431503.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |