Accident Summary Nr: 119852.015 - Employee is shocked while troubleshooting wind turbine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430984.015 | 09/13/2019 | 221115 | Vestas American Wind Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 9, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a wind turbine from the nacelle. The employee received an electrical shock to his finger, resulting in hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430984.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |