Accident Summary Nr: 119822.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall on sloped gravel hill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430708.015 | 09/13/2019 | 115112 | Altman Specialty Plants, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee was walking up a sloped gravel hill to begin cleaning a sewer filter. A stairway with railing was readily available, however the employee chose to walk up the gravel instead. The employee tripped and fell, fracturing the left ankle, resulting in hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430708.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |