Accident Summary Nr: 119799.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from wagon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429268.015 | 09/09/2019 | 424480 | Leach Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 31, 2019, Employee #1 and two coworkers were placing 30 foot irrigation pipes in a celery field. Employee #1 was unloading irrigation pipes from a pipe wagon while it was moving. Employee #1 would hand down irrigation pipes to the two coworkers. Employee #1 was standing on top of the wagon on the irrigation pipes between three and six feet from the ground. Employee #1 lost his footing, fell from the wagon, and was run over by the loaded pipe wagon. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat broken bones to his ribs, neck, face, and scapula.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429268.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |